Useful Links


British Citizenship

How To Get ILR
OISC Approved Advisor
Life in the UK test
www.ukvisaexpert.com

Form for ILR



UK ILR Based on Long Residency

According to Immigration Rules paragraphs 276A-276D, UK Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) which is also know as settlement can be granted if you have lived the period of:

  • 10 years continuous lawful residence, or
  • 14 years continuous residence of any legality

ILR based on 10 Years Long Residency Requirements:

  • 10 years of lawful residence in the UK
  • Must not have been out of the UK for a single period that exceeds six months
  • Must not have lived outside the UK for more than 18 months in total
  • Obtain extensions to your status throughout the ten year period
  • You should not have been convicted of an offence and imprisoned
  • Must have not left the UK during the 10 year period, with an intention not to return to the UK
  • Life in the UK test certificate

ILR based on 14 Years Long Residency Requirements:

  • 14 years continuous residence of any legality
  • Excluding any period spent in the UK following service of notice of liability to removal or notice of a decision to remove by way of directions under paragraphs 8 to 10A, or 12 to 14, of Schedule 2 to the Immigration Act 1971 or section 10 of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 Act, or of a notice of intention to deport them from the UK
  • Plus all of the above requirements for 10 years residency

Along with above requirements, following will be taken into consideration when your application is being assessed:

  • your age
  • your ties to the United Kingdom
  • personal history; including character, conduct, associations you belong to and employment record
  • domestic circumstances - this generally means any family ties you have in the UK
  • any previous criminal record and the nature of any offence you may have committed in the UK
  • any compassionate circumstances
  • any representations received on your behalf

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) gives the freedom to live and work in the UK without any restrictions, and even apply for naturalisation.

Applying for ILR

Once you have completed required time period, passed the Life in the UK test and gathered all required documents you can start the process of filing your application for ILR. You can send your completed Set(0) application form with relevant documents to Home office by post.

If you are litte nerveous for filing Visa application yourself than you can use one of the OISC registered immigration advisor for your UK settlement visa application. They will provide full support from preparing visa application to getiing home office approval for your visa application. If you are lucky, you may find immigration advisor who operates on No Win No Fee basis.